FoI
Hairy Xantolis   
Foto info
Hairy Xantolis
ative elliptic Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hairy Xantolis • Hindi: Kantabohul • Marathi: Kate-Kumbal • Tamil: Palei • Malayalam: Karimkara • Kannada: Sumahale, Kampale, Hudigullu • Urdu: Kantabohul
Botanical name: Xantolis tomentosa    Family: Sapotaceae (Mahua family)
Synonyms: Achras elengioides, Planchonella dongnaiensis, Sapota elengioides

Hairy Xantolis is a small evergreen tree, 3-5 m high. Elliptic leaves are covered with velvety hairs. Flowers fragrant, in axillary clusters; pedicles 6 mm drooping, pubescent; calyx 6mm, campanulate. style long, exserted. Flowers are somewhat like thos of Mahua. Flowering: December-February.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Lonavala & Matheran, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,