FoI
Handsome Rattlepod   
Foto info
Handsome Rattlepod
P Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Handsome Rattlepod • Telugu: Nela Janumu
Botanical name: Crotalaria pulchra    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria pulcherrima

Handsome Rattlepod is a shrub up to 3 m tall, with beautiful eye-catching yellow flowers borne at the top. Branchlets are densely silky. Leaves are simple, obovate to inverted-lanceshaped, 4.5-8 cm long and 2-4 cm broad. Flowers are borne in panicles at branch ends, up to 15 cm long. Flowers are yellow, protruding from the sepal, about 2.2 cm across, carried on a stalk about 2 cm long. Standard petal is golden silky on the outside. Pod is oblong, up to 1 cm, velvet-hairy, slightly protruding from the calyx, seeds about 7. Handsome Rattlepod is found in Peninsular India. Tender leaves are cooked as vegetable. Flowering: September-January.

Identification credit: Arun Singh Photographed in Bangalore, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,