FoI
Hard Rush   
Foto info
Hard Rush
P Native Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Hard Rush, European meadow rush,
Botanical name: Juncus inflexus subsp. inflexus    Family: Juncaceae (Rush family)
Synonyms: Juncus equisetosus, Juncus tenax, Juncus glaucus

Hard Rush is a stiffly erect perennial, 1-3 ft tall, growing in clusters, grey-green, with creeping, somewhat woody rootstock. Stems are cylindrical, 1-1.5 mm thick above, with interrupted pith. Leaves are basal only; sheaths glossy brownish to blackish, broad, blade-less to with blade, 4-10 cm long, pale, blunt to pointed. Flowers are borne in virtually lateral. panicles, 2.5-10 cm long, with unequal, often forking branches, nodding. Lower bract erect, abbreviated to much elongated, looking like the extension of culm, sharply pointed. Flowerss are 3-4 mm long, greenish; perianth segments lanceshaped, sharply pointed, tips unequal, inner shorter. Stamens are 6, included; anthers about as long as the filaments. Capsules are ovoid-tapering, shortly beaked, shining brown, equalling to slightly exceeding the perianth, many-seeded. Hard Rush is found in the Himalayas, at altitudes of 1100-2700 m, and is also widespread in Europe, West Asia and SE Asia.

Photographed at Shirui hill, Ukhrul, Manipur & Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,