FoI
Hardy Ginger Lily   
Foto info
Hardy Ginger Lily
ative Photo: Geetha Iyer
Common name: Hardy Ginger Lily • Nepali: ढुंगलहाप्ती Dhungalhapti
Botanical name: Hedychium densiflorum    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Hedychium sino-aureum

Hardy Ginger Lily is a perennial herb with pseudostems 1-1.2 m tall. Leaves are oblong, long-pointed, up to a foot long, hairless beneath. Flowers are orange to orange-cream, in long erect dense spikes. Bracts are small, oblong, rolled tightly around the sepal cup, 2.5 cm long. Flower-tube is 2.5-3.75 cm long. Staminodes are lanceshaped. Lip is wedge- shaped, deeply 2-lobed. Stamens are as long as the lip, with orange-yellow filament and linear anther.Hardy Ginger Lily is found in the Himalayas, from C. Nepal to Arunachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 1800-2800 m. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Geetha Iyer
Photographed in West Kameng distt, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,