FoI
Hare Barley   
Foto info
Hare Barley
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Hare Barley, mouse barley
Botanical name: Hordeum murinum ssp. leporinum    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Hare Barley is a many branched, spreading, or nearly prostrate annual, 15 to 60 cm high. The seed, carried in florets, breaks from the head in groups of three. This dispersal unit consists of a central, fertile floret and two lateral, sterile florets. The glumes of the central spikelet and the inner glumes of the lateral spikelets are more or less broadened and flattened with hairs along their margin. The floret of the central spikelet is on a stalk usually as long as the stalks of the lateral spikelets, but the awns of the central spikelet itself are shorter than the lateral awns. The awn is 1.5 to 2.5 cm long, stiffly erect and spreading. Within the spikelet, the anthers are 0.8 to 1.5 mm long with a strongly bilobed base.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,