FoI
Hare Foot Uraria   
Foto info
Hare Foot Uraria
ative Photo: Gosto Chingangbam
Common name: Hare Foot Uraria • Bengali: chakulia, chakule, bandarjhuti, isharjata • Hindi: pithran • Kannada: laageli, nadiyaala bone, naribaalada gida, • Marathi: davala, peethavana • Nepali: Prishnee parnee • Oriya: prysnipornni • Sanskrit: kalasi • Tamil: chithamalli, orilai-palai • Telugu: anghriparnika, nakkatokaponna • Urdu: prasiparni, pitharana
Botanical name: Uraria lagopodoides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Uraria lagopodioides, Hedysarum lagopodioides, Doodia lagopodioides

Hare Foot Uraria is a herb, prostrate or spreading, up to 2 ft tall. Leaves are mostly trifoliolate, rarely 1-foliolate, carried on 1-2 cm long stalk. Central leaflet is nearly round or elliptic to ovate, 2-6 × 1.5-3 cm, gray-yellow velvety on the underside, base rounded or heart-shaped, tip rounded or notched. Pale purple pea-like flowers are borne in densely flowered racemes 3-6 cm long, at the end of branches. Sepal cup is 5-parted; lower sepal about 2 times as long as upper ones, white hairy. Flowers are about 6 mm - standard obovate, base flat. Pod is enclosed by sepal cup, black-brown at maturity, small. Flowering: May-September.
Medicinal uses: Paste of leaves is applied to wounds. The whole plant is used medicinally for relieving swelling.

Photographed at Cherao Hill, Imphal, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,