FoI
Hathikana   
Foto info
Hathikana
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hathikana, Leea • Hindi: हाथीकाना Hathikana • Marathi: गजकर्णी Gajakarni, Dinda • Bengali: ঢোলসমুদ্র Dholsamudra • Sanskrit: समुद्रिका Samudrika, Jino
Botanical name: Leea macrophylla    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Leea integrifolia, Leea latifolia

Hathikana, literally meaning, having elephant ears, is an erect shrub, or perennial herbs, 90 cm or more in height, with switchy branches and perennial tuberous roots. Leaves simple, ovate-cordate, conspicuously large - lower leaves up to 60 cm in diameter. The large leaves lend it many of its common names. Tiny greenish white flowers in corymbose cymes. Berries are depressed-globose, black. Leaves are eaten as famine food. Flowering: July-September.
Photographed in Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,