FoI
Hawaiian Sunset Vine   
Foto info
Hawaiian Sunset Vine
ntroduced Photo: Pradeep Patki
Common name: Hawaiian Sunset Vine, Hawaiian Bell, Braveheart Vine
Botanical name: Stictocardia beraviensis    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea beraviensis

Hawaiian Sunset Vine is a woody climber, growing up to 14 m long. Leaves are ovate, heart-shaped, 16-20 cm, pointed or blunt, stalk as long or slightly shorter than the blade. Flowers are large, 5 cm, bright crimson-red, striped orange within, inspiring the comparison with Hawaiian sunsets. Flowers are borne in clusters of 10 or so. Sepals are 7-13 mm, almost circular to elliptic. Fruit is about 1.4 cm, surrounded by enlarged sepals. Hawaiian Sunset Vine is native to W. Africa, Madagascar, and cultivated as a garden plant throughout the tropical world.

Photographed in Ahmednagar, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,