FoI
Headache Tree   
Foto info
Headache Tree
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Headache Tree • Kannada: agnimandha, agnimathha, bachanige mara • Malayalam: appel, ben-moenja • Marathi: अरणी Arani, chamari, kharanarvel • Sanskrit: Ganakasika, अग्निमंथ Agnimatha • Tamil: Pasumunnai • Telugu: gabbunelli, gadanelli, kanika
Botanical name: Premna serratifolia    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Premna obtusifolia

Headache Tree is an evergreen shrub, 1-8 m tall. Leaves are 3-15 cm long, 2.5-9.5cm wide. Flowers are pale green 1.5-3 mm across, borne in flat-topped clusters about 10-20 cm across. Fruits are black, 3-4 mm long. Flowering: April-October.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in Achara, Malvan, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,