FoI
Heart-Shaped Brachycorythis   
Foto info
Heart-Shaped Brachycorythis
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Heart-Shaped Brachycorythis • Nepali: गंगडोल Gangdol • Nepali: गामडोल Gaamadol
Botanical name: Brachycorythis obcordata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Gymnadenia obcordata, Habenaria obcordata, Platanthera obcordata

Heart-Shaped Brachycorythis is a small sized, warm to cool growing terrestrial orchid with a round to oblong tuber. Stem is slender, usually stained with purple. Leaves are oblong, lanceshaped to elliptic- lanceshaped, stalkless, blunt to pointed. The plant blooms in the summer on a 2-6 inches long, laxy 12-15 flowered, raceme-like inflorescence. Flowers are pink with a prominent inverted-heart-shaped lip. Heart-Shaped Brachycorythis is found in the western Himalayas, eastern Himalayas, Nepal, Assam, at elevations of 1400-2000 m.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,