FoI
Heliopsis Ballerina   
Foto info
Heliopsis Ballerina
ntroduced Photo: Swati Kale
Common name: Heliopsis Ballerina, False Sunflower, Ox-eye, Sunflower Heliopsis
Botanical name: Heliopsis helianthoides 'Ballerina'    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

False Sunflower is a large coarse perennial growing up to 5 ft tall from a heavy fibrous rootstock. The thin 3-6 in dark green ovate leaves have sandpapery surfaces (both above and below) and toothed margins. They grow on short petioles, usually in opposite pairs, but sometimes arranged in whorls of three. The cultivar 'Ballerina' puts on a show of semi-double, 2-3 inch wide, golden yellow flowers all summer long. The flowers are shaped like a ballerina's tutu and this is, perhaps, how it got its name. False sunflower in native to North America, from New Mexico east into South Carolina and north into southern Canada. False sunflower was originally a species of tallgrass prairies and savannas.
Photographed in Pune, Maharshtra
Identification credit: Swati Kale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,