FoI
Hemispheric Rose-Apple   
Foto info
Hemispheric Rose-Apple
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hemispheric Rose-Apple • Kannada: ಬನ ನೇರಳೆ bana nerale, ಕಾಡು ಪನ್ನೇರಳೆ kaadu pannerale, ಮಕ್ಕಿ ನೇರಳೆ makki nerale • Konkani: रेडी जांभूळ Redi jambul • Malayalam: തോല്‍ഞാവല്‍ teal-naval, വെള്ളഞാറ vellanara, വെണ്‍ഞാറ ven-nara • Marathi: गोलजांब goljamb • Tamil: வெள்ளைநாவல் vellai-naval, வெண்ணாவல் vennaval
Botanical name: Syzygium hemisphericum    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Jambosa hemispherica, Eugenia hemispherica, Strongylocalyx hemisphaericus

Hemispheric Rose-Apple is a tree up to 20 m tall. Bark is smooth, greyish brown, blaze cream. Branchlets are round, hairless. Leaves are simple, opposite, cross-arranged. Leaf-stalks are 0.5-1.5 cm long, grooved, hairless. Leaves are 7.5-19 x 2.5-8 cm, elliptic, inverted-lanceshaped, tip long-pointed and twisted or narrowed with blunt tip, base narrow to wedge-shaped, margin entire, pellucid gland dotted, leathery, hairless. Midrib is grooved above, secondary nerves 8-12 pairs. Flowers are large, white, powder-puff like, in terminal clusters. Flower-stalks are 0.5 cm long. Sepal tube is obconic. Berry is 2-2.5 cm across, hemispherical, purple, crowned by sepals. Hemispheric Rose-Apple is found in evergreen forests in Sri Lanka and Western Ghats, up to 1400 m elevation.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed along KSH31 near Chorla, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,