FoI
Hemsley Jewel Orchid   
Foto info
Hemsley Jewel Orchid
ative Photo: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Common name: Hemsley Jewel Orchid, Hemsley's Goodyera
Botanical name: Goodyera hemsleyana    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Epipactis hemsleyana

Hemsley Jewel Orchid is found in Sikkim, Nepal and Assam as a miniature to small sized terrestrial orchid with an erect stem. The stem carries 3-5, distant, unequal, broadly ovate, acute, hairless, dark green, white net-veined, leaves, at the base. The plant blooms in summer on an erect, 2-4.5 cm long spike at the top of the stem. The inflorescence is 2-7 flowered with flowers arranged almost on the same side on the stem.

Identification credit: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Photographed in Senchal, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,