FoI
Hen's Nettle   
Foto info
Hen's Nettle
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hen's Nettle, Hawai'i woodnettle, stinging nettle • Hindi: बिछाता bichata, बिछुआ bichua, बिछुटी bichuti • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಚುರುಚುರಕನ ಗಿಡ kaadu churuchurukana gida, ಪಂಚರಂಗಿ pancharangi, ತುರಿಕೆ ಗಿಡ turike gida • Konkani: खातखुतली khatkhutli • Malayalam: ആനക്കൊടിത്തൂവ anakkotittuva, കുപ്പത്തൂവ kuppattuva • Marathi: आग्या aagya • Odia: ବିଛୁଆତି bichhuati • Sanskrit: वृश्र्चत् vrushrchat • Tamil: பெருங்காஞ்சொறி peru-n-kanchori • Tulu: ಆಕಿರೆ aakire Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Laportea interrupta    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Fleurya interrupta, Urtica interrupta

Hen's Nettle is a small, hardly branched, slightly fleshy herb, bearing hairs which irritate the skin. The stem grows up to 20-80 cm tall. Leaves are ovate, narrow tipped, 6-9 cm long, 5-6 cm wide, on slender stalks up to 8 cm long. Leaves are rounded to nearly heart-shaped at the base. Margins are coarsely serrated. Inflorescences on appear on stalks in leaf axils. Flowers are tiny, green, with most organs in 4 parts. Fruit is a heart- shaped achene. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Ghodbunder Road, Thane, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,