FoI
Heyne's Wendlandia   
Foto info
Heyne's Wendlandia
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Heyne's Wendlandia • Assamese: কদম kadam • Bengali: mimri, tilki • Gujarati: તિલ til • Marathi: तीळ til • Punjabi: ਪਨਸੀਰਾ pansira • Sanskrit: तिलकः tilakah • Tamil: கதம்பம் katampam • Telugu: తెల్లపూచు tellapucu
Botanical name: Wendlandia heynei    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Rondeletia heynei, Rondeletia exserta, Wendlandia exserta

Heyne's Wendlandia is a small evergreen tree, bark reddish brown, branches and branchlets grey tomentose. Leaves opposite, 6-20 x 2-10 cm, ovate-broadly lanceshaped or lanceshaped, leathery, entire, pointed, grey velvety beneath. Leaf stalk is 1.25-2.5 cm long. Stipules are semicircular or ovate. Flowers are borne in pyramidal, 15-25 cm long and broad cluster at the end of branches. Flower are white, fragrant, stalkless, bracteolate, 5 mm long, and broad. Sepal cup is 2.5 mm long, densely velvety, round. Sepals are 5, 5 mm long, blunt, more or less triangular. Flowers are bell-shaped, with a short tube, 1.5 mm long. Petals are 5, oblong, rounded or obtuse. Stamen filaments are as long as the anthers. Style is deeply divided into two. Capsule is 2.5 mm long, grey velvety. Heyne's Wendlandia grows in sub-Himalayan tracts, ascending upto 1200 m. It is also found in Central India and north of the Deccan. The wood is very durable and resistant against white ants. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar, Navendu Page Photographed at Kalsubai Harishchandragad Wildlife Sanctuary, Bhandardara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,