FoI
Hickory Wattle   
Foto info
Hickory Wattle
ntroduced Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Hickory Wattle, Black Wattle, mangge hutan, mangium, Sabah salwood
Botanical name: Acacia mangium    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)
Synonyms: Racosperma mangium, Mangium montanum

Hickory Wattle is a fast-growing, medium-sized, evergreen tree with expanded petioles that serve as leaves. Trees reach 30 m in height in their native range. The stem is usually straight and topped with a symmetrical crown of relatively light limbs; the lower bole is often fluted. The bark is reddish brown and lightly furrowed. Leaves (actually phyllodes) are 10-20 cm long, 5-10 cm broad, narrowly ellipti to elliptic, prominently veined, light or dark green. The small flowers are grouped in spikes up to 6-10 cm long, singly or in pairs in the leaf axils near the branch tips. The trees flower annually, usually at the end of the rainy season or the early part of the dry season.

Identification credit: Tony Rodd
Photographed near Gorai beach, Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,