FoI
High-Altitude Chesneya   
Foto info
High-Altitude Chesneya
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: High-Altitude Chesneya • Nepali: च्याली Chyali
Botanical name: Spongiocarpella nubigena    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Chesneya nubigena, Astragalus nubigenus

High-Altitude Chesneya is a densely small mat-forming plant, about 10-20 cm in diameter. Leaves are 2.5-4cm long, composed of 15-21 or more silvery-hairy leaflets up to 5 mm long. Flowers are borne solitary, about 2.5 cm long, yellow, much larger than the leaflets. They are shaped like pea flowers. Standard petals is 2-3 cm, lamina broadly ovate or round, with dense white short hairs below, tip notched, wings 1.8-2.8 cm; keel about as long as wings, without ears. Ovary is stalkless, with dense white long hairs. Seed-pod is narrowly elliptical, 2-3 cm x 7-8 mm. High-Altitude Chesneya is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, W Tibet, Burma and China, at altitudes of 3600-5200 m. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed enroute to Bumla Pass, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,