Hill Blepharis   
Foto info
Hill Blepharis
A Native
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hill Blepharis • Marathi: डिकणा dikna
Botanical name: Cynarospermum asperrimum    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Blepharis asperrima, Justicia aspera

Hill Belpharis is an annual prostrate herb, with 20-60 cm long stems, rooting at nodes. Oppositely arranged, ovate-lancelike leaves are 5-8 cm long and hairy. Leaf-stalks are about 1 cm long. Stalkless flowers occur either singly in leaf axils or in spikes at the end of branches. The blue flowers are 2-lipped, 2-3 cm across. Upper lip is almost absent. The lower lip is blue with dark veins and shallowly 3-lobed. Flowers are yellowish white in throat. Common in Western Ghats. Flowering: November-April.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,