FoI
Hill Conehead   
Foto info
Hill Conehead
Native Shrub ovate
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Hill Conehead • Hindi: Birkubat • Tamil: கொபுரம் தந்கீ Gopuram thangi • Malayalam: ഗൊപുരമ് തന്ഗീ Gopuram thangi • Marathi: भूई कारवी Bhui karvi, Banchimani • Gujarati: Kalu kariyatu
Botanical name: Nilgirianthus reticulatus    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Strobilanthes reticulata

Hill Conehead is a perennial shrub, growing to 1-2 ft tall. Many quadrangular branches arise from the base, and spread into a hemispherical shape. Oppositely arranged ovate, acute leaves, 5-8 cm long, are covered with stiff hairs. Bluish-purple flowers occur in spikes, 5-10 cm long, in leaf-axils. Flowers are cone-shaped, 2-3 cm, with 5 petals. Petals are crisp and rounded. Flowers once in 7 years. Flowering: August-October.
Photographed in Sahyadri Hills, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale