FoI
Himalayan Ash   
Foto info
Himalayan Ash
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Himalayan Ash • Hindi: Ash, Sanooh, Sunnu • Nepali: लाँकुरी Lankuree • Sanskrit: Yavasasarkara
Botanical name: Fraxinus floribunda    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Ornus urophylla, Ornus floribunda, Fraxinus urophylla

Himalayan Ash is a briefly deciduous tree up to 25 m tall. It is characterized by quadrangular branches, buds black, Leaves compound, leaves and leaflets opposite, 3 pairs leaflets, margin toothed. Inflorescence terminal, flowers white, unisexual, male and female on different trees. Fruit is a winged samara. Flowers arranged in a many-flowered inflorescence, terminal, appearing with young leaves, unisexual, on different trees, pedicels less than 0.3 cm long. Fruit is a samara, up to 3.5 cm long, winged at one end. Himalayan Ash is found in Afghanistan, Pakistan, throughout the Himalayas to North Burma and, Laos, at altitudes of 1200-2000 m. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,