FoI
Himalayan Bergenia   
Foto info
Himalayan Bergenia
ative Photo: Jis Sebastian
Common name: Himalayan Bergenia • Hindi: पाषाणभेद Pashanbheda • Lahaul: Shilpada • Sanskrit: पाषाणभेद Pashanbheda
Botanical name: Bergenia stracheyi    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)
Synonyms: Saxifraga milesii, Bergenia gorbunovii, Saxifraga stracheyi

Himalayan Bergenia is a Himalayan wildflower which is somewhat like the Frilly Bergenia, but readily distinguished by the margins of the leaves which are finely toothed and bristle-like hairs. Leaf-stalks are very short with enlarged sheathing bases covering them. Flowers are pinkish or yellowish, 2-2,5 cm long, in a drooping cluster. Sepal cup is hairy, with bristles on the margin. Leaves are obovate, 5-10 cm long, narrowed to the base. Stem is 10-25 cm long. Himalayan Bergenia is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Uttarakhand, at altitudes of 3300-4500 m, quite common in W. Himalayas. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Jis Sebastian
Photographed in Kashmir & Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,