FoI
Himalayan Blue Pine   
Foto info
Himalayan Blue Pine
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Himalayan Blue Pine, Himalayan Pine, Bhutan Pine, Himalayan White Pine • Hindi: Kail, Chilla, Dhurasala, Lim • Nepali: गोब्रे सल्ला Gobre Sallaa, रानी सल्ला Raanee Sallaa
Botanical name: Pinus wallichiana    Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)
Synonyms: Pinus excelsa, Pinus griffithii

Himalayan Blue Pine is a dense evergreen tree, found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Tibet, and forms forests at altitudes of 1800-4300 m. The tree is distinguished by its clusters of long cylindrical hanging cones, and it needle-like blue-green leaves. The tree grows up to 50 m tall, symmetric and pyramidal in shape. The bark is slate-grey which becomes rough and shallowly fissured on old trees. Leaves are 15-20 cm long, needle-like. Cones are 15-25 cm long, in clusters of 2-3. Cone scales are wedge-shaped, wide near the apex - basal scales are usually not, or only slightly, reflexed, very resinous. Its wood is highly resinous, and is used for local contruction, carpentry and making tea-chests. It is good as firewood, but the smoke is pungent due to the resins. Flowering: April-June.

Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,