FoI
Himalayan Cherry   
Foto info
Himalayan Cherry
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Himalayan Cherry, Flowering Cherry Tree
Botanical name: Prunus rufa    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Cerasus rufa, Prunus ferruginea, Prunus rufa var. rufa

Himalayan Cherry is a small tree with hairy young shoots, noticeable by its peeling shiny purplish bark, and solitary or clustered white, or sometimes pink, flowers with small rounded petals little longer than the calyx. Sepal tube is about 1.2 cm long, swollen at base, with triangular sepals. Leaves are elliptic-lanceshaped, sharply toothed, hairy except on the leaf-stalk and veins on the underside, mostly 5-8 cm long. The cherry is ellipsoid, borne on stout stalks, red to black. Himalayan Cherry is found in Eastern Himalayas, from W Nepal to Sikkim, SE Tibet and Burma, at altitudes of 3000-3800 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in North Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,