FoI
Himalayan Chrysanthemum   
Foto info
Himalayan Chrysanthemum
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Chrysanthemum • Ladakhi: སེརཔན Serpan
Botanical name: Pyrethrum pyrethroides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum pyrethroides, Richteria pyrethroides, Tanacetum pyrethroides

Himalayan Chrysanthemum is a grey-woolly plant with a woody base, with a few erect stems with solitary flower-heads 2.5-3.5 cm across, with many oblong blunt white or pinkish ray-florets, and a yellow central disc. Involucral bracts are oblong blunt, with purple papery margins. Basal leaves are stalked, 5-8 cm long, oblong in outline, 2-3 times cut into short rounded to lanceshaped toothed lobes, which are densely woolly-haired. Stems have few stalkless leaves below, and are leafless above, up to 25 cm long. Himalayan Chrysanthemum is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Kashmir, at altitudes of 3300-4800 m. It is common in Ladakh. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed enroute to Pangong Tso, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,