FoI
Himalayan Cinquefoil   
Foto info
Himalayan Cinquefoil
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan cinquefoil, Ruby cinquefoil
Botanical name: Potentilla argyrophylla var. atrosanguinea    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla atrosanguinea Lodd., Potentilla atrosanguinea Loddiges ex D. Don

Ruby cinquefoil has very beautiful leaves with a silvery sheen and silvery edges. They contrast beautifully with the blood red flowers. The plants form clumps of relatively tidy leaves from which the flower spikes rise in all directions. The flowers actually range from yellow to orange to wine-red. The trifoliate leaves, which are densely silver-haired and coarsely sharp-toothed set it apart from most other Potentiallas. The flowers either grow isolated or in small groups. It is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Nepal, at altitudes of 2400-4200 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed in Valley of Flowers, uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,