FoI
Himalayan Desert Candle   
Foto info
Himalayan Desert Candle
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Desert Candle, Himalayan Foxtail Lily
Botanical name: Eremurus himalaicus    Family: Asphodelaceae (Aloe family)

Himalayan Desert Candle is a plant that can be easily identified by its tall stout spike-like cluster of hundreds of white flowers with protruding orange anthers. When in bud, the flower-spikes look like candles, inspiring the common name. Flower clusters are 30-40 cm long, each flower being about an inch across, borne on a long stalk, in the axils of awn-shaped papery bracts. Petals are oblong blunt, with brown line on the outside. Leaves are all at the base, narrow, 1-3 ft long, 2-4 cm wide, erect. Himalayan Desert Candle is found on rocky slopes of the drier areas of Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Himachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 2100-3300 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Pravir Deshmukh, Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,