FoI
Himalayan Dolomiaea   
Foto info
Himalayan Dolomiaea
ative Photo: Suresh Rana
Common name: Himalayan Dolomiaea • Nepali: धुप Dhup
Botanical name: Dolomiaea macrocephala    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Carduus nepalensis, Jurinea dolomiaea, Jurinella macrocephala

Himalayan Dolomiaea is a prostrate stemless perennial herb with a dense central domed cluster, up to 10 cm across, of rather large purple flower-heads, and a rosette of longer spreading lobed leaves often with purple mid-veins. Flower-heads are up to 4 cm long, very shortly stalked, in an umbel-like head. There is an involucre of outer lanceshaped hairy bracts, and inner, narrower, long-pointed, dark red papery bracts. Leaves are oblong blunt in outline, pinnately lobed. The lobes are toothed or shallow-lobed. Leaves are white woolly beneath, stalked, arising from the rootstock, and radiating up to 30 cm. Himalayan Dolomiaea is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to E. Nepal, at altitudes of 3000-4300 m. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Suresh Rana
Photographed in Paddar Valley, Jammu & Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,