FoI
Himalayan Geranium   
Foto info
Himalayan Geranium
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Himalayan Geranium, Lilac Cranesbill
Botanical name: Geranium himalayense    Family: Geraniaceae (Geranium family)

This is the most beautiful Geranium one can find, with beautiful blue flowers. It is a herbaceous, spreading perennial found in the Himalayas. It can be easily confused with Meadow Geranium, however, it is a much smaller plant, remaining mostly less than a foot tall. Meadow Geranium can grow up to a meter tall or more. Leaves are palmately cut, 5-7-angled, 3-10 cm broad, but have a more roundish appearance compared to those of Meadow Geranium. Segments rhomboid to acute, adpressed hairy or pubescent, lobes are pointed or obtuse. Stipules are 6-9 mm long, subulate-lanceolate. Stalks of lower leaves is up to 23 cm long, upper most stem leaves are stalkless. The plant bears blue or bluish lavender saucer shaped flowers tinged with pink and with a white centre, 4-6 cm wide, much larger than those of Meadow Geranium. Flower-stalks are 0.2-2.1 cm long. Sepals 6.7-11.3 mm, mucro 0.7-1.3 mms. Himalayan Geranium is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to C. Nepal, at altitudes of 2100-4300 m. Flowering: June-August.

Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,