FoI
Himalayan Ginseng   
Foto info
Himalayan Ginseng
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Himalayan Ginseng, Nepal Ginseng • Nepali: मङान Mangan, नदार Nadar
Botanical name: Panax pseudoginseng    Family: Araliaceae (Aralia family)
Synonyms: Panax schin-seng var. nepalensis, Aralia quinquefolia var. pseudoginseng

Herbs, perennial, about 50 cm tall. Rootstock short, with 2-5 fleshy roots, spindle-shaped, 2-4 cm, about 1 cm in diam. Leaves usually 4, whorled at tip of stem, digitately compound; bases of leaf-stalk and leaflet-stalks with numerous lanceshaped, stipulelike appendages; leaflets 3 or 4, obovate-elliptic to obovate-oblong, 9-10 × 3.5-4 cm (lateral ones smaller), membranous, below hairless, above bristly on veins (trichomes 1.5-2 mm), base narrowed, margin bisawtoothed, tip long caudate-tapering. Inflorescence are solitary, branch-end umbels 20-50-flowered. Flower-cluster-stalk is about 12 cm; flower-stalks about 1 cm, hairless. Ovary 2-carpellate; styles 2 divided, reflexed. Himalayan Ginseng is found in the forests of Bhutan, NE India, Nepal, at altitudes of 2400-4200 m.
Medicinal uses: Himalayan Ginseng is used to stop or slow down bleeding. It is sometimes taken by people who have nosebleeds, vomit up or cough up blood, or find blood in their urine or feces. Himalayan Ginseng is also used to relieve pain; and to reduce swelling, cholesterol, and blood pressure. It is also used for chest pain (angina), strokes, dizziness, and sore throat.

Identification credit: Dharmendra Lamsal Photographed in North Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,