FoI
Himalayan Goldencreeper   
Foto info
Himalayan Goldencreeper
P Native Vine
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Himalayan Goldencreeper, Himalayan tuber-gourd
Botanical name: Thladiantha cordifolia    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Thladiantha calcarata

Himalayan Goldencreeper is a beautiful large climber with ovate-heart-shaped leaves and bell-shaped golden yellow flowers. Flowers are bell-shaped, about 2 cm, with petals turned back at the tips. Male flowers are borne in the axils of broad, fringed bracts, in stalked clusters 5-8 cm long. Ovate leaves have long stalks, and the blade is 10-15 cm , deeply heart-shaped at the base, with marginal tooth-like projections. Leaves are round and bristly haired. Fruit is ellipsoidal, about 3.5 cm long, longitudinally 12-25 nerved. Himalayan Goldencreeper is not a common plant, and is found in the Himalayas from Bhutan to North-East India, at altitudes of 600-2500 m. Flowering: April-June.
Photographed at Leimaraam, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,