FoI
Himalayan Gooseberry   
Foto info
Himalayan Gooseberry
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Gooseberry, Himalayan Currant • Urdu: Karan
Botanical name: Ribes himalense    Family: Grossulariaceae (Gooseberry family)
Synonyms: Ribes rubrum, Ribes emodense

Himalayan Gooseberry is an erect shrub with hairless branches, found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2400-3300 m. Leaves are 3-7.5 cm long, heart-shaped, with 3-5 pointed lobed. Leaf margins are deeply toothed. Reddish or greenish-yellow flowers are borne in long pendulous clusters, 5-15 cm long. Flowers are tiny, inconspicuous, 5-8 mm long. Sepals are petal-like and much longer than the actual tiny petals and stamens. Flowers are followed by red berries, about 8 mm across, in hanging clusters. Berries are edible and are sold as currants for making jams, puddings and cakes etc. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,