FoI
Himalayan Heather   
Foto info
Himalayan Heather
ative Photo: Amit Kotia
Common name: Himalayan Heather • Nepali: फालु Phallu
Botanical name: Cassiope fastigiata    Family: Ericaceae (Heath family)
Synonyms: Andromeda fastigiata

Himalayan Heather is a small branched tufted shrub which can grow to a foot high. Many stems are clustered together in parallel. Thick lance-like leaves are up to 5 mm long, many, in 4 ranks, overlapping with each other and stem-hugging, making the stems look like green chains. Flowers are like white bells, with short outward curving petals. Flowers are 6-8 mm long and pendulous. Sepals are brown and elliptic. Himalayan Heather is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 2800-4500 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Amit Kotia
Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,