FoI
Himalayan Launaea   
Foto info
Himalayan Launaea
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Himalayan Launaea • Nepali: चाउले झार Chaaule Jhaar, मुला पाते Mulaa Paate
Botanical name: Launaea secunda    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chondrilla secunda

Himalayan Launaea is a perennial herb, hairless or sparsely hairy, with a rosette of leaves at the base. Leaves are stalkless, 4-5 inches long, 1-2 inches wide, pinnately cut into rounded lobes which are sharply toothed. Stem leaves are absent or are very few. Flowering stem is tall, upright, simple or sparingly divided, 1-3 ft. Yellow flower-heads, 8 mm long, in stalkless clusters which are arranged on only one side of the stem. Himalayan Launaea is found in W. Himalayas, at altitudes of 1300-2600 m. Pappus is very soft with long hairs.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,