FoI
Himalayan Lily Turf   
Foto info
Himalayan Lily Turf
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Lily Turf, White mondo grass
Botanical name: Ophiopogon intermedius    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Himalayan Lily turf is a grass like plant from the lily family that is stolon forming and tuft forming. It is a small tufted forest perennial with spike-like clusters of small drooping white flowers on leafless stems 10-15 cm high. Leaves are long thin, grass like. Flowers are cup-shaped 4-6 mm long. Petals are spreading and the bracts papery, longer than flower stalks. Himalayan Lily Turf is found at altitudes of 1500-3000 m. Flowering: May-July.
Photographed in Nainital.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,