FoI
Himalayan Melastome   
Foto info
Himalayan Melastome
P Native Photo: Akoijam Sunita
Common name: Himalayan Melastome • Assamese: ফুটুকী Phuuki, ফুটকলা Phutkala • Manipuri: ꯅꯨꯔꯥꯥꯈꯨꯗꯣꯡꯂꯩ Nura Khudonglei • Rongmei: Bobuchunmei • Tangkhul: Yachubi • Nepali: अंगेरी Angeree, चुलेसी Chulesee
Botanical name: Melastoma normale    Family: Melastomataceae (Melastome family)
Synonyms: Melastoma malabathricum var. normale

Himalayan Melastome is a bristly haired shrub growing up to 5 m. Leaves are broadly lance-like with 3 prominent parallel viens, and are bristly haired beneath. Pinkish-mauve flowers, 5 cm across, occur in clusters at the end of branches. Sepals are feathery-haired and long lance-like. The flowers have 5 obovate petals. Identifying feature are the 10 stamens, 5 long curved, with purple anthers, and 5 short, with yellow anthers. Himalayan Melastome is found in eastern Himalayas, from Nepal to Bhutan and NE India, at altitudes of 900-1800 m. It is now considered a variety of Malabar Melastome. Flowering: March-June.

Photographed in Ngariyan Hill, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,