FoI
Himalayan Pear   
Foto info
Himalayan Pear
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Pear, Indian wild pear, Wild pear • Hindi: Mehal, Mole, कैनठ Kainath, कैंठ Kainth • Khasi: Soh jhur • Nepali: मयल Mayal
Botanical name: Pyrus pashia    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Pyrus kumaoni, Pyrus nepalensis

Himalayan Pear is a small or medium-sized deciduous tree, found in the Himalayas. It is also cultivated for its fruit. Leaves are ovate to broadly lance-shaped, long-pointed, toothed, hairless and shining. Leaves are 5-10 cm long, those on sucker shoots are often 3-5-lobed. Young leaves are white-woolly. Flowers are 2-2.5 cm across, with white obovate petals with darker veins. Sepal cup is urn-shaped with spreading white-woolly sepals. Fruit is round, 1.3-2.5 cm, dark brown, covered with raised pores. Fruit is edible when half-rotten. Himalayan Pear is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China and Burma, at altitudes of 750-2700 m. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed at Surkanda Devi, Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,