FoI
Himalayan Prostrate Spurge   
Foto info
Himalayan Prostrate Spurge
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Prostrate Spurge • Nepali: सांगमेन Sangmen
Botanical name: Euphorbia stracheyi    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Euphorbia himalayensis, Tithymalus himalayensis

Himalayan Prostrate Spurge is a small perennial herb with spreading stems, quite often in a rosette. Leaves are small, ovate, elliptic, mostly 5-8 cm, stalkless, many, overlapping. Flower-heads are dark reddish, about 8 m across. Involucre is 5-lobed, glands kidney-shaped, dark purple. Bracts obovate, reddish. Stems are spreading, mostly 2-5 cm. Himalayan Prostrate Spurge is found on the stony slopes and meadows of the Himalayas, from Kashmir to SW China. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal
Photographed in Tawang Distt, Arunachal Pradesh & Sirmaur Distt, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,