FoI
Himalayan Randia   
Foto info
Himalayan Randia
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Randia • Nepali: घनालो Ghanaalo • Nepali: घनाउलो Ghanaaulo, हाकु गेडा Haaku Gedaa, बजरजन्ति Bajarajanti, बाखरे कांडा Baakhre Kaadaa
Botanical name: Himalrandia tetrasperma    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Gardenia tetrasperma, Randia tetrasperma, Aidia tetrasperma

Himalayan Randia is a rigid, much branched, hairless shrub, growing up to 1.5 m or more. However, it is often found shorter because of goats browsing on it. Ovate-oblanceolate leaves are crowded at the end of branches. The leaves become narrow at the base, ending in a short stalk. Flower are white, tinged green, fragrant, solitary, stalkless. Flowers are 1 cm long, with 5 narrow-elliptic, long-pointed petals which are folded outwards. The stamens and the style protrude out. The fruit is a round blue berry.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,