FoI
Himalayan Rhubarb   
Foto info
Himalayan Rhubarb
P Native Herb
Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Indian rhubarb, Himalayan rhubarb, Red-veined pie plant
Botanical name: Rheum australe    Family: Polygonaceae (buckwheat family)
Synonyms: Rheum emodi

Himalayan rhubarb is a plant which has dark reddish-purple flowers, in dense branched clusters, in a long inflorescence which can be 1 ft long. The inflorescence enlargesly greatly in fruit. The plant has stout stems, streaked green and brown, 1.5-2 m high. Leaves are roundish with a heart-shaped base. Basal leaves can be quite large, upto 60 cm across. Native to India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan and Sikkim.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,