FoI
Himalayan Rose   
Foto info
Himalayan Rose
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Himalayan Rose, Big Hip Rose
Botanical name: Rosa macrophylla    Family: Rosaceae (rose family)

Himalayan rose is one of the most remarkable rose species, and one of the most variable. The species name macrophylla means large leaved. It is a tall bush, moderately prickly, with long leaflets of a bluish green, with medium-sized pink flowers. It grows in the Himalayas, at altitudes ranging from 2400 to 3600 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,