FoI
Himalayan Saxifrage   
Foto info
Himalayan Saxifrage
ative Herb ovate Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Saxifrage, Bog-Star Leaf Saxifrage
Botanical name: Saxifraga parnassifolia    Family: Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage family)

Himalayan Saxifrage is an erect perennial herb, 10-40 cm, with at branch-ends clusters of few bright yellow flowers, and with upper leaves triangular-heart-shaped with clasping rounded lobe and basal leaves broadly ovate with heart-shaped base. Flowers are yellow, several, in a at branch-ends cluster: petals 5-7 mm. broadly oblong-ovate; sepals broadly ovate, shorter. glandular-hairy; flower-stalks glandular-hairy. Himalayan Saxifrage is found in shrubberies and open slopes in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to Bhutan, at altitudes of 1900-4500 m. It is common in Nepal. Flowering: August-October.

Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,