FoI
Himalayan Screw Pine   
Foto info
Himalayan Screw Pine
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Himalayan Screw Pine, Nepal Screwpine • Malayalam: Kaida-tsjeria, Cheriyakaita, Kaidatsjerria • Manipuri: লম কেতুকী Lam Ketukee • Marathi: Bongi • Nepali: तारिका Tarika, केतकी Ketaki, केवड़ा Kevara • Sanskrit: केतकी Ketaki
Botanical name: Pandanus furcatus    Family: Pandanaceae (Screw pine family)
Synonyms: Pandanus nepalensis, Pandanus furcatus var. indica

Himalayan Screw Pine is a tree found in the Himalayas, with stems 3-17 m tall. Branched aerial roots arise from the lower trunk. Long leaves are dark green, 3-5 m long and 10 cm broad, with sharp curved prickles on the margin and the midrib. Flower spathes are several, leathery, golden yellow, the lowest up to 1 m long. Fruit is a compound cone-like fruit made of several drupes, orange-red when ripe, 15-25 cm long. Drupes are feshy, 5-6 angled. Nepal Screwpine is found in Nepal and Sikkim, at altitudes of 700-1000 m. In Sikkim, the flowers of Himalayan Screwpine are worn by girls in their hair to win their lovers. It is said to aphrosidiac and induces sleep.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed in North Karnataka & Sikkim
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,