FoI
Himalayan Silver Fir   
Foto info
Himalayan Silver Fir
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Silver Fir, East Himalayan Fir • Hindi: Talispatra, Talispatri, Tapis patra, Kanda morinda, • Malayalam: talisapatram • Sanskrit: talisam, talisapatra, talisapatram • Tamil: talisapatri • Telugu: thaalespathri
Botanical name: Abies spectabilis    Family: Pinaceae (Pine family)
Synonyms: Pinus spectabilis, Pinus webbiana

Himalayan Silver Fir is a pyramidal tree, growing up to 50 m or more tall. Upper branches are horizontal. Bark is dark grey, deeply grooved. Leaves are linear, up to 4 cm long, flattened with incurved margin. Young branchlets have hairy grooves. Cones are erect, cylindrical, 10-20 cm long, dark purple. Himalayan Silver Fir is found in the Himalayas, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Uttarakhand and NE India, at altitudes of 2800-4000 m. Flowering: April-June.

Photographed in Tawang district, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,