FoI
Himalayan Slipper Orchid   
Foto info
Himalayan Slipper Orchid
ative Photo: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Common name: Himalayan Slipper Orchid, Himalayan Cypripedium
Botanical name: Cypripedium himalaicum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cypripedium macranthon var. himalaicum

Himalayan Slipper Orchid is a terrestrial orchid found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to SE Tibet, at altitudes of 3000-4300. The plant grows up to 20-30 cm tall. Flowers are 5 cm across, with an ovoid hanging bag-like lip which is strongly streaked with purple. The mouth of the lip is wavy or saw-toothed. The lip is larger than the petals. Petals and sepals are green, with red veins. Petals are narrowly oblong, and spread outwards. The leafy bracts are larger than the flowers. The plant has 3-4 elliptic to lance-shaped leaves, 7-9 cm long. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Photographed in Ponwali, Tehri-Garhwal, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,