FoI
Himalayan Snowberry   
Foto info
Himalayan Snowberry
N Native Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Snowberry, Creeping Snowberry, Snowberry • Nepali: कालीगेडी Kaaligedi
Botanical name: Gaultheria trichophylla     Family: Ericaceae (Rhododendron family)
Synonyms: Gaultheria nana, Brossaea trichophylla

Himalayan Snowberry is striking for its enchanting sky-blue berries. It is a spreading prostrate dwarf shrublet, of rocks and banks, with bristly brown branched stems. Leaves tiny, opposite, elliptic, 3-7 mm long, margin serrate with long bristles. Flowers red, pink or nearly white, widely bell-shaped, 5-6 mm across. Sepals are triangular, 2 mm. Fruit is a sky-blue berry, 6-10 mm in diameter. Himalayan Snowberry is found growing on rocks and banks in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 2700-4500 m. Flowering: May-July.
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand & Tawang Distt, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,