FoI
Himalayan Stellera   
Foto info
Himalayan Stellera
ative Photo: S. Mukherjee
Common name: Himalayan Stellera • Ladakhi: རེ་ལྕག་པ་ Rechakpa • Nepali: देउराली फूल Deuraali phool
Botanical name: Stellera chamaejasme    Family: Thymelaeaceae (Daphne family)
Synonyms: Stellera rosea, Stellera himalayensis, Stellera concinna

Himalayan Stellera is a perennial herb of dry Tibetan borderlands. with many herbacious, leafy stems, up to a foot tall, arising from a thick rhizome. Leaves are elliptic-lanceshaped, long-pointed, numerous, overlapping, up to 2 cm long. Flowers are white with pinkish tube, very fragrant, in domed clusters at top of the stems. Receptacle tube is up to 1.5 cm long, with 5 short oblong sepals. Himalayan Stellera is found in the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to China, at altitudes of 2700-4300 m. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed in Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,