FoI
Himalayan Strawberry   
Foto info
Himalayan Strawberry
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Strawberry • Nepali: भुई ऐंसेलु Bhui ainselu
Botanical name: Fragaria nubicola    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Potentilla nubicola, Fragaria vesca var. nubicola

Himalayan Strawberry is a strawberry species native to the Himalayas. It is distinguished by its 1 cm round red berry and entire sepals. It is a low-growing, softly hairy perennial herb with trifoliate leaves, and long runners rooting at the nodes. White flowers, 1.5-2.5 cm across, have 5 broadly obovate petals. The 5 sepals alternate with the petals. Leaves are long-stalked, with 3 leaflets which are ovate, 2.5-4 cm long, deeply and coarsely toothed. Himalayan Strawberry is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to Burma, at altitudes of 1800-3800 m. Flowering: April-June.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Fambong Lho Wildlife Sanctuary, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,