FoI
Himalayan Teasel   
Foto info
Himalayan Teasel
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Teasel • Hindi: फूली Phulee • Nepali: बन कर्याल Ban Karyaal, मूलापात Moolaapaat
Botanical name: Dipsacus inermis    Family: Caprifoliaceae (Honeysuckle family)
Synonyms: Dipsacus asper

Himalayan Teasel is a robust perennial herb with opposite entire or palmately lobed leaves. The plant can be easily identified by its solitary round flower-heads on long, leafless, channeled flowering stems. Stem is 1-6 ft tall, smooth or with scattered prickles. Flower-heads are creamish- white, 2-3 cm across, with 6-8 spreading linear to ovate green bracts. Actual tiny flowers are funnel-shaped, with 4 equal petals. Leaves are 8-30 cm long, elliptic, toothed or with a few distant coarsely toothed lobes, the middle lobe largest. Fruit is 8-ribbed, crowned with cup-shaped sepal-cup. Himalayan Teasel is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to SW China and Burma, at altitudes of 1400-4100 m. Flowering: June-September.

Photographed at Surkanda Devi, Dhanaulti, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,