FoI
Himalayan Thesium   
Foto info
Himalayan Thesium
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Himalayan Thesium, Himalayan Toadflax
Botanical name: Thesium himalense    Family: Santalaceae (Sandalwood family)

Himalayan Thesium is a slender branched perennial herb, 10-32 cm tall. Branches are slender, erect-ascending. Leaves are 15-32 x 1.5 mm, linear to linear-lanceolate, 1-nerved, stalkless, smooth, basal leaves small, scale-like, appressed to the stem. Flowers are white, in racemes. Peduncle 3-12 mm long in fruit, slender. Bract 3-6 mm long, linear to linear lanceshaped, equalling or exceeding the flower length. Bracteoles are shorter than the bract, linear. Flowers are funnel-shaped, 2.5-3.5 mm long, 5-lobed, lobes 1.5 mm long, obtuse, cuculliform at post anthesis, one or both margins eared. Stamens do no protrude out. Filaments are less than 1 mm long, anthers less than 1 mm long, oblong, yellow, adnate to petals by a connective of hairs. Style is linear, usually included; stigma subcapitate. Nut is ellipsoid to nearly round, 2.5-3 mm long, persistent portion of perianth one third length of nut. Himalayan Thesium is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Sikkim, India, W China, at altitudes of 1300-4000 m. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Krishan Lal Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,