FoI
Himalayan Tie Bush   
Foto info
Himalayan Tie Bush
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Himalayan Tie Bush, Himalayan String-Bush • Hindi: Chamliya, Chambat, tilak, Padaren, Chambai • Khasi: Jatillu, Panjung masi • Nepali: फुर्के पात Phurke paat
Botanical name: Wikstroemia canescens    Family: Thymelaeaceae (Daphne family)
Synonyms: Daphne canescens, Daphne sericea, Diplomorpha canescens

Himalayan Tie Bush is a small shrub with many slender branches, with narrow-eeliptic or oblong leaves. Leaves are 3-6 cm long, silky when young, but becoming hairless. Greenish yellow tubular flowers are borne in rounded or sometimes elongates short-stalked clusters. Flowers have a slender tube 0.8-1.2 cm long, silky-haired on the outside, with 4 short, blunt, spreading petals. Young shoots are hairy. Stems are up to 2 m. Fruit is narrow ovoid, black when ripe, enclosed at first in the hairy tube, which splits and falls off. Himalayan Tie Bush is found in the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Sikkim, and Sri Lanka and China, at altitudes of 1800-3000 m. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: G.S. Rawat
Photographed at Govindghat-Ghanghria route, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,